Last Updated: 31st July 2022

 

OWNER AND DATA CONTROLLER

Stephen's Evolution ("us", "we", or "our") operates https://stephensevolution.com (the "Site").

Contact email: stephen(at)stephensevolution(dot)com

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Site collects some personal data from its users.

This Privacy Policy informs you of our views, practices and policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data we receive from users of the Site.

By submitting personal data to us, you agree to us using your personal data as follows.

INFORMATION COLLECTION, PURPOSE, AND USE

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to name, email address, cookies, usage data, password etc.

We may use your personal information to

•       manage contacts and send messages

•       ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

•       provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us which may be of interest to you

•       allow access to third-party services' accounts

•       carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us

•       interact with external social networks and platforms (e.g. social media widgets and share bars)

•       monitor infrastructure

•       manage hosting and back end infrastructure

•       display content from external platforms

•       interact with support and feedback platforms

•       manage user database

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device. Personal information does not include

Publicly available information from government records.

Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.

Information excluded from the CCPA’s and GDPR’s scope 

In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from our users within the last twelve (12) months:

  Examples Collected
A. Identifiers.
A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. 

YES
B. Personal information categories listed
in California
Customer
Records statute
(Cal. Civ. Code §
1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES
C. Protected
classification
characteristics
under California
or federal law.
Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth, and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). YES
D. Commercial
information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

NO
E. Biometric Information
Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity.
Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES
G.Geolocation
data.

Physical location or movements.

YES
H. Sensory data.
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO
I. Professional or
employment-
related
information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

NO
J. Non-public
education
information (per the Family
Educational
Rights and Privacy Act (20
U.S.C. Section
1232g, 34 C.F.R.
Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.
NO
K. Inferences
drawn from other
personal
information.
Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behaviour, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. YES

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

Directly from you. For example, from forms you submit or transactions related to  products and services you purchase.

Indirectly from you. For example, from your browser, while visiting our Site.

From third parties. For example, from our business partners or service providers.

We do not intentionally collect or use the personal information of minors under sixteen (16) years of age or sell it with or without affirmative authorization. Review it if you do collect the personal information of minors under 16. NB: Under the CCPA, you’re required to obtain consent to opt-in from minors. 

In addition to the above, we may collect log data and use cookies.

LOG DATA

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site.

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site.

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, country, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

COOKIES

Cookies are text files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier.

Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's or tablet device’s or mobile device’s part of the hard drive specifically designated for cookies.

It is standard practice to use cookies to make your experience better when using a website.

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to recognise, collect, and/or track information about, and relevant to, your usage of the Site.

Please refer to our Cookie Policy for information on what cookies we use, for what purposes we use cookies, and how to control cookies.

Upon your first visit to the Site (and periodically after that), we will request your consent to our use of cookies, except for those strictly necessary.

DATA STORAGE

Your personal data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Some of the third party service providers providing important functions for this website like website optimisation and security are based outside of the EEA. You can find out more about data transfers outside the EEA here.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

LAWFUL BASIS OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA UNDER THE GDPR

We may process personal data relating to users if one of the following applies:

•      users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes;

•      provision of data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the user and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;

•      processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;

•      processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

DATA RETENTION

We process and store your personal data for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.

Therefore:

•     personal data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between us and the user will be retained until such contract has been fully performed;

•     personal data collected for the purposes of our legitimate interests will be retained as long as needed to fulfil such purposes;

·     we may be allowed to retain personal data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn;

·     we may be obliged to retain personal data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

Once the retention period expires, personal data will be deleted and some of your rights (i.e. the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability) cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period. You may find specific information regarding your rights within the relevant section of this Privacy Policy or by contacting us at stephen(at)stephensevolution(dot)com or via our contact form.

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users , so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

Category A: Identifiers

Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories

Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

Category G: Geolocation data. 

Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

We may disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

Professional service providers.

Any third parties whose services you may purchase through our Site in the future.

Social Media Networks.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE GDPR

Users based in the European Union have the right to do the following:

•      Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their personal data.

•      Object to processing of their data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent.

•      Access their data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by us, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.

•      Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.

•      Restrict the processing of their data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their data. In this case, we will not process their data for any purpose other than storing it.

•     Have their personal data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their data from us.

•     Receive their data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any undue delay.

•      Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection supervisory authority.

If you’re not happy with any aspect of how your information is collected and used, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office, who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/, or to a relevant supervisory authority where you may work, live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws may have occurred.

You should always contact Stephen’s Evolution first so that an attempt can at least be made to resolve the matter.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at stephen(at)stephensevolution(dot)com or via our contact form.

These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by us as soon as possible and always within thirty (30) days. This may be longer in the event of more complex queries or a volume of queries.

It will be necessary to perform verification checks.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE CCPA

Users who reside in California have the right to request any of the following disclosure of the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected

deletion of personal information we have collected from you

disclosure of the categories of personal information we have collected, the categories of sources from which we collected it, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling it, the categories of third parties with whom we share it, and the specific pieces of personal information we have collected

disclosure of the categories of personal information we collected or sold and the categories of third parties to whom it was sold.

You will have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of these privacy rights.

Requests can be submitted by you or someone legally authorised to act on your behalf by email to stephen(at)stephensevolution(dot)com or by using the contact form. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by us as soon as possible and always within forty-five (45) days.

YOUR RIGHT TO OPT OUT OF THE SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the CCPA, “sell,” “selling,” “sale,” or “sold,” means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer’s personal information by the business to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

As per the CCPA definition, selling personal information includes disclosing information to a third party by using analytics tools, running ads or having social media pixels and plugins installed.  

Stephen's Evolution doesn't yet meet the criteria for the CCPA, which may include

  • having annual gross revenues in excess of $25 million;

  • buying, selling, receiving, or sharing for commercial purposes the personal information of at least 50,000 California consumers, devices or households, on an annual basis;

  • or derive at least 50% of annual revenues from selling the personal information of California consumers. 

If Stephen's Evolution ever does or is likely to meet any of the criteria mentioned here in the future, users who reside in California will have the right to opt-out of the sale of personal information.

NON DISCRIMINATION AND NOTICE OF FINANCIAL INCENTIVES

Stephen's Evolution at present doesn't offer any financial incentives. However, depending on how this website's requirements change in the future, if there are ever any such incentives, we will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

Deny your goods or services.

Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.

Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.

Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or service.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. 

Any financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to the value of your personal information and will describe the material terms of the financial incentive program. Participation in any financial incentive program we may offer will require your prior consent to opt-in, which you may revoke at any time.

We do not use financial incentive practices that are unjust, unreasonable, coercive, or usurious in nature.

SECURITY

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Hcaptcha: Helps to protect site visitors against bots and other malicious software on the web and reduce spam,  giving visitors more privacy. It also rewards websites. Here is a link to their website. You can also find their privacy policy here.

Cloudflare: Cloudflare may process the information of website visitors on behalf of Stephen's Evolution. This is so that Stephen's Evolution can provide the services of website optimisation and improved data security, i.e minimising the risks to this site from any possible threats. This information may include, but not be limited to, IP addresses.

The security of your personal information is important to us. Malware scanning is not, at present in use here. However, the Cloudflare Web Application Firewall is a WAF that can provide Automatic protection from vulnerabilities as well as custom WAF rules. Such a firewall is in use for this website.

Cloudflare may also show analysis of visitors' behaviours to the website, such as number of unique visitors, page views and which countries they're from. Cloudflare's aim is to deliver such analytics without compromising the privacy of visitors. 

The cookie consent banner is set by using a script from Cookieyes.  Cookieyes doesn't collect any personally identifiable information from a website where a script from them is added. An automatic geo-targeting feature is used here to ensure this website provides the appropriate and compliant consent solution based on the privacy laws of where a site visitor may be from. Here is their privacy policy.

In addition, all personable data you may supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Unfortunately, no method of transmission or storage of personable data digitally or over the internet is completely secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. In the event of a data breach you will be notified along with any appropriate data regulatory body if required to do so by law within 72 hours.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 14th April 2021 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future depending on how this website evolves, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of our Site after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on this website.

We will update our Privacy Policy at least once every twelve (12) months.

CalOPPA (CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT)

We agree to users visiting our Site anonymously.

Do not track signals

Pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), we hereby disclose that we do not currently honour “do not track” signals issued by browsers or other third-party sources.

COPPA (CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT)

For the collection of personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13) years old, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

The Site is intended for individuals who are eighteen (18) years of age or older. 

By visiting and using the Site, you represent and warrant that you are of legal age and meet all of the foregoing eligibility requirements.

The Site is not intended for children under thirteen (13) years of age. However, if any child wishes to use this site, they can do so under appropriate adult supervision, such as with a parent or legal guardian.

We do not specifically market to children under thirteen (13) years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under thirteen (13) years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under thirteen (13).

If you are under thirteen (13) years of age, please do not use the Site or provide any information on the Site, including your name, screen name, username, address, telephone number, email address, and payment details.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under thirteen (13) years of age without verification of consent from a parent or guardian, the personal information collected or received shall be deleted with no delay.

If you believe we might have any information concerning a child under thirteen (13) years of age, please contact us at stephen(at)stephensevolution(dot)com or via our contact form and we will endeavour to delete such information with no delay.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Personal data is not just created by a user’s interactions with a site. Personal data can also be generated from technical processes such as contact forms, comments, cookies, analytics, and third party embeds.

By default WordPress does not collect any personal data about visitors, and only collects the data shown on the User Profile screen from registered users. However some of the plugins providing the site with particular and important functionalities may collect personal data.

This website is hosted by Cloudways.  Read their privacy policy here

This website may be scanned for malware by Malcare, and appropriate action may be taken if any malware is found. Here is their privacy policy.

There are social share buttons on the blog posts which can help you to share them with friends and other connections you may have. These are from Novashare and are GDPR friendly as they don't collect any personally identifiable information. Here is more information about them here. And here is their privacy policy.

Plausible Analytics collects statistics on website usage, including data such as unique visitors, total pageviews, bounce rate and visit duration. Such statistics may be used to see which pages and content are popular amongst visitors and to identify any problems with the site. It collects this data without collecting any personable identifiable information. Here is more information here.

Technology from AudioEye is used to help improve user experience for as broad an audience as possible, including those with disabilities. Read AudioEye's privacy policy here.

Fixmysite had access to my site in order to fix some technical issue. Depending on any future technical issues they could need access again. Here is their privacy policy.

And furthermore, there are ways to opt-out of the collection and use of your personable data online. However, there's no guarantee that any technology is perfect, will work according to plan, or error-free. Check out the following links below:

Your Online Choices

Digital Advertising Alliance

Network Advertising Initiative

Contact Forms:

Names and email addresses collected from users using the contact form or using the email address at the top of the page. These details may be used to respond to any inquiries or complaints from site visitors. 

The contact forms are powered by wpforms. Here is their privacy policy. They state that 100% privacy is provided for all entries and no entry data is collected on their end.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at stephen(at)stephensevolution(dot)com or via our contact form.

envelope linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram